HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT PAULA C. SHAWHAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Paula Christine Shawhan is Chief of the I.G. Brown Training and Education Center's Professional Continuing Education Division at McGhee Tyson Air National Guard Base in East Tennessee. She leads a staff of 17 who support effective communications in public affairs and education for the ANG. This is provided through focused strategic communication enabling tools to include public affairs, video production, broadcast and professional continuing education. Chief Shawhan oversees the worldwide broadcast of educational and training programs. She manages a $7 million television production and broadcast center and provides oversight of a $500,000 annual satellite communications contract supporting the ANG Warrior Network. 

 

Chief Shawhan began her military service in the Air Force Reserve, with the 944th Fighter Wing, at Luke Air Force Base, Ariz. She transferred to the 701st Medical Squadron, 301st Fighter Wing, at Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base, Fort Worth, Texas, following her initial training and certification as a trainer. She was the Nursing Services Staff Development NCO in charge of training, mentoring and leading 56 medical technicians and supporting a Wing of 3,500. She contributed to the 701 Medical Squadron by earning an “Excellent” during the Health Services Inspection in Training. She joined the District of Columbia ANG in March 2006. Her assignment included superintendent of Nursing Services for the 113th Medical Group, NCOIC of the 121st Fighter Squadron Medical Element, senior NCO of Administrative Support and exercise coordinator. She was responsible for scheduling and supporting with the facilitation of the Commander’s Action Group and assisting the CVI Office Sergeant and Officer in Charge. Her joint, civilian experience includes the National Guard Bureau, Joint Doctrine Training and Force Development Lessons-Learned Branch as well as the Marine Corps Family Readiness Program.

 

Chief Shawhan served as the director of education, as well as the interim commandant, for the Chief Master Sergeant Paul H. Lankford Enlisted Professional Military Education Center prior to her current assignment.

 

EDUCATION

1997  Noncommissioned Officer Academy Preparatory School, Luke AFB, Ariz.

1999  Noncommissioned Officer Academy, McGuire AFB, New Jersey

2000  Associate degree in allied health science, Community College of the Air Force

2005  Bachelor of Arts degree in communications and public relations, University of Texas, Arlington, Texas

2006 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, by correspondence

2013  Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence

2014  Associate degree in instructor of technology and military science, Community College of the Air Force

2014  Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Advanced Leadership Experience, Maxwell/Gunter Air Force Base, Ala.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1994 – February 2000, Med Tech/4N0X1, 944 MDS, Luke AFB, Ariz.

2. August 2000 – March 2006, Nursing Srv Staff Development/4N071, 701 MDS, NAS JRB Ft Worth, Texas

3. March 2006 – July 2013, Superintendent of Nursing Services/Wing IG Office, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

4. July 2013 – December 2016, Director of Education, CMSgt Paul H. Lankford EPME Center, I.G. Brown Training and Education Center, McGhee Tyson ANGB, Tenn.

5. December 2016 – present, Chief, Professional Continuing Education Division, I.G. Brown Training and Education Center, McGhee Tyson ANGB, Tenn.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2015 Air National Guard Readiness Center Senior NCO of the 2nd Quarter

2013 EPME Center of the Year

2009 Outstanding Military Family of the Year, 113th Wing, DCANG

2007 Outstanding Senior NCO of the Quarter, 113th MDG

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Airman First Class, August 8, 1994

Senior Airman, May 1, 1996

Staff Sergeant, July 1, 1998

Technical Sergeant, Sept. 1, 2002

Master Sergeant March 1, 2005

Senior Master Sergeant August 15, 2009
Chief Master Sergeant Feb. 24, 2017

 

(Current as of November 2017)