HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL KERRY R. LOVELY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Kerry R. Lovely is Commander of the I.G. Brown Training and Education Center (TEC) at McGhee Tyson Air National Guard Base in East Tennessee. As leader of the Air National Guard's primary Force Development center, she is responsible for delivering Enlisted Professional Military Education and Professional Continuing Education to more than 4,000 in-resident service members per year, as well as typically 50,000 more via blended or distributed learning methodologies. She is also responsible for the development and delivery of high-quality media and strategic messages through the television production studios of TEC TV and the Warrior Network satellite broadcast system, which reaches all Air National Guard locations around the globe.

Prior to assuming her current position, Colonel Lovely was Chief of Diversity for the Air National Guard at Joint Base Andrews in Maryland, where she was responsible to the Director, Air National Guard, Chief, National Guard Bureau, and Commander, Air National Guard Readiness Center on issues related to equity, diversity, and inclusion.

Colonel Lovely was commissioned in 1993 through the Academy of Military of Science at TEC. (She served in the Minnesota Air National Guard as an enlisted Airman prior to her commission.) She is a joint qualified officer with command experience. Colonel Lovely served as the Director of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff Afghan National Security Forces Logistics for International Security Assistance Forces Joint Command, Afghanistan.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science, Economics/Business Administration, University of Wisconsin River Falls, River Falls, Wis.
1994 Master’s degree in Business Administration, Human Resources, University of St. Thomas, Saint Paul/Minneapolis, Minn.
2003 Master’s degree in Military Operational Art & Science, Air Command Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007 Air War College, by correspondence
2010 Master of Science, National Resourcing, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, D.C.
2013 Defense Support of Civilian Authorities (DSCA) Phase I, by correspondence
2014 DSCA Phase II, Panama City, Fla.
2015 Joint Task Force Commander Course, U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2015 Air National Guard Commanders Development Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2017 Leadership Team Awareness Seminar, Defense Equal Opportunity Management Institute, Patrick AFB, Fla.
2017 Fundamentals of Diversity & Inclusion Initiatives, Cornell University ILR School, New York City, N.Y.
2017 Inclusive Diversity and Inclusion Talent Management, Cornell University ILR School, New York City, N.Y.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1990 - December 1995, Personnel Officer/Technician, Headquarters Minnesota Air National Guard, Saint Paul, Minn.
2. March 1993 - March 2002, Criminal Intelligence Analyst, Counterdrug Program, Minnesota National Guard, Saint Paul, Minn.
3. January 1996 - January 2004, Chief of Supply, Management & Systems Officer and Transportation Officer, 133rd Logistics Readiness Squadron, MANG, Saint Paul, Minn. (April 2002 - June 2002, Executive Officer, Crisis Action Team, Air & Space Operations, Air National Guard Readiness Center, JB Andrews, Md.) (July 2003 - January 2004, Logistician, Crisis Action Team, Air & Space Operations, ANGRC, JB Andrews, Md.)
4. February 2004 - January 2005, Staff Officer, Future Missions & Concepts, Strategic Communications and Issues Group, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Va.
5. January 2005 - January 2006, Air National Guard Strategic Issues Analyst, Strategic Communications and Issues Group, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Va.
6. February 2006 - July 2009, Strategic Planner and Air National Guard Advisor, Joint Staff, Pentagon, D.C.
7. July 2009 - June 2010, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort McNair, D.C.
8. July 2010 - July 2011, Commander, 148th Logistics Readiness Squadron, 148th Fighter Wing, MANG, Duluth, Minn.
9. August 2011 - January 2012, Executive Secretariat to the Director, National Guard Bureau Joint Staff, Pentagon, D.C.
10. January 2012 - August 2012, Director/Senior Planner, National Guard Bureau Joint Actions Control Office, Pentagon, D.C.
11. September 2012 - July 2013, Division Chief, Logistics Readiness, National Guard Bureau, ANGRC, JB Andrews, Md.
12. August 2013 - March 2016, Director, Manpower, Personnel and Services, First Air Force, Tyndall AFB, Fla. (May 2014 -October 2014, Director Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff Afghan National Security Forces Logistics (J1/2/3/5) and Essential Function 5.0/5.1 Coordinator for International Security Assistance Forces Joint Command, North Kabul International Airport, Kabul, Afghanistan)
13. April 2016 - July 2016, National Guard Bureau Chief of Diversity (dual-hatted), National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Va.
14. April 2016 - June 2017, Air National Guard Chief of Diversity, National Guard Bureau, JB Andrews, Md.
15. June 2017 - present, Commander, I.G. Brown Training and Education Center, McGhee Tyson ANGB, Tenn.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 2006 - July 2009, Strategic Planner and Air National Guard Advisor, Joint Staff, Pentagon, D.C., as a Lieutenant Colonel
2. August 2011 - January 2012, Executive Secretariat to Director National Guard Bureau Joint Staff, Pentagon, D.C., as a Colonel
3. January 2012 - August 2012, Director/Senior Planner, National Guard Bureau Joint Actions Control Office, Pentagon, D.C., as a Colonel
4. May 2014 - October 2014, Director Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff Afghan National Security Forces Logistics (J1/2/3/5) and Essential Function 5.0/5.1 Coordinator for International Security Assistance Forces Joint Command, North Kabul International Airport, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a Colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

PUBLICATIONS
“Finally, Joint Credit for Reserve Component Officers,” Ameriforce, 2007
“We Are One Step Closer to a Joint Total Force,” Ameriforce, 2008

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS
National Guard Association of the U.S., lifetime member
Minnesota National Guard Association, lifetime member

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Fully Joint Qualified Designation, 2010  

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb. 11, 1993
First Lieutenant June 12, 1995
Captain June 12, 1997
Major Jan. 30, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Mar. 22, 2006
Colonel July 28, 2011

(Current as of November 2017)